Data Privacy Policy

 

Statement of Policy

The PEA Tollway Corporation (“PEATC”) recognize its responsibilities under the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) with respect to the use, storage, retention and destruction of personal data collected from all individuals.

PEATC's Privacy Notice 

The Services that we do includes the following:

  • Toll Road Maintenance for safe and comfortable travel.
  • Manual or electronic toll collection.
  • Traffic Management for a safe and orderly passage.

Personal Data that we collect:

1.  From prospective and existing customers

1.1  When you are apprehended for some traffic rule violation or simply assisted by our Traffic Officers, a camera footage of your interaction with the officer will be taken or recorded for transparency and protection.

1.2  When you raise queries or concerns on the services that we do, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Home Address
  • Email
  • Contact number
  • Other relevant or necessary information

The information will be collected through customer hotline, social media or customer complaint form.

Personal data collected will be used by the company to properly respond to your concerns. Your concerns will be forwarded to appropriate departments for action so the company will be able to provide you with updates and advisories in an orderly and timely manner.

1.3  When you are unable to pay the necessary toll passage fee for any reason, we collect the following information together with a valid id before you exit the toll plaza lane:

  • Full Name
  • Contact Number
  • Email
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Vehicle Plate Number

The toll teller attending to you fills out a customer IOU form and gets valid identification (id) document or card from you as a required attachment to the form to be claimed upon payment. You will get a duplicate copy of the IOU form.

The personal data collected is used by the company to ensure recovery of unpaid toll fees.  

2.  From job applicants 

2.1  When you apply a job in the company, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Birthplace
  • Birthdate, Birthplace
  • Email Address, Contact Number
  • Latest ID Picture
  • Educational Records and Work Experience

Personal data collected will be used by the company for evaluation and shortlisting only.

2.2  When you get hired by the company, we collect the following information:

  • SSS No
  • PAGIBIG No
  • PhilHealth
  • Marriage Contract or Birth Certificate of Parents/Siblings/Children
  • NBI Clearance
  • TIN
  • Medical clearance
  • PRC License No.
  • Other relevant documents

Personal data collected will be used by the company for employee management/development, payroll processing, medical care and insurance, etc.

Data Retention and Disposal:

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary:

  • for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purpose has been completed;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • for other business purposes, that are consistent with standards established or approved by regulatory agencies governing this company

Thereafter, your personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

Access and Correction:

You may request a copy of your personal information we have collected and if you need to have it corrected or deleted please email dpo.peatc@cavitexpressway.com and we will promptly respond to your request.

Feedback on our Privacy Notice:

For suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this email: dpo.peatc@pcavitexpressway.com.